— Privacy Policy —

Overview

This privacy policy sets out how myregalcollection.com (the “Site”) uses and protects any information that you give the site when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, and then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

 Information Collected

Email address, physical contact information, and (depending on the service used) financial information; computer sign-on data, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the Site and ad data (all through cookies – You can take steps to disable cookies on your browser, however this is likely to affect your ability to use the Site); board posts and other messages, including correspondence between the site and you; and general information regarding the Services you have registered to.

 

What we do with the information we gather

  1. Provide Services and products;
  2.  Resolve disputes, calculate and collect fees, and troubleshoot problems;
  3. Verify your identity and the information you provide;
  4. Encourage a safe online experience and enforce our policies;
  5. Customize your experience, analyze site usage, improve and measure interest in our services, and inform you about services and updates;
  6. Communicate administrative announcements when we need to provide you with information that may affect your use of Althea Services and products;
  7. Communicate marketing and promotional offers to users;
  8. Provide customer service; and
  9. Perform other business activities as described when we collect the information.

During the course of the business, we may use your personal information to deliver to you information that is targeted to your interests. Upon receipt of the first communication of this type, you will have the opportunity to opt-out of future communications by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link or by following the “Unsubscribe” instructions described within the communication. From time to time, we may implement solutions designed to more efficiently capture your communications preferences. In any such event, we will strive to reflect any previously stated communicated preferences within such solutions. As part of your registration for our Services on the Site, you agree that you may receive certain administrative communications from us, such as administrative announcements and customer service messages regarding our Services and products, and you will not be able to opt out of receiving such administrative communications.

 

Disclosure of Your Information

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We may disclose personal information to respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, respond to claims that a listing or other content is in violations of other’s rights, or to protect anyone’s rights, property, or safety.

 

Accessing and Changing Your Personal Information

You can access, review and modify your personal information at any time by logging into your account page on the Site. We delete personal information when we no longer need it for the purposes we have described earlier. We retain personal information as permitted by law to resolve disputes, enforce our policies, and to prevent unlawful or otherwise malicious abuse of our service.

To prevent unauthorized access, promote data security, and encourage appropriate use of information, we use a variety of tools (encryption technologies, passwords, physical and electronic security, procedural safeguards) to assist in the protection of your information.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.